KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

reticulina

English translation: reticulin / Masson's trichrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reticulina
English translation:reticulin / Masson's trichrome
Entered by: keith

18:58 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: reticulina
hacer una reticulina y untricromico de Masson
keith
reticulin / Masson's trichrome
Explanation:
Your text has a typo: "un" and "tricromico" are two separate words.

The subject is the staining of biological tissue and/or cell specimens, e.g.:

"... staining slides with hematoxylin and eosin (15 levels), Masson trichrome
(10 levels), and reticulin (5 levels), for a total of 30 levels per specimen ... "

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reticulin / Masson's trichromeHeathcliff
4 +1reticulin (stain)
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reticulin / Masson's trichrome


Explanation:
Your text has a typo: "un" and "tricromico" are two separate words.

The subject is the staining of biological tissue and/or cell specimens, e.g.:

"... staining slides with hematoxylin and eosin (15 levels), Masson trichrome
(10 levels), and reticulin (5 levels), for a total of 30 levels per specimen ... "

HTH,
HC



    Reference: http://hepatitis-central.com/hcv/biopsy/standard/normal.html
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karla!

agree  Mary Smith
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticulin (stain)


Explanation:
It's a test.

Regards,

Patricia

By the way, could you please include some info in your profile?


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
7 hrs