KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

foliculo asilado

English translation: isolated follicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foliculo aislado
English translation:isolated follicle
Entered by: P Forgas

19:02 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: foliculo asilado
arquitectura del ganglio preservada con algun foliculo asilado
keith
isolated follicle
Explanation:
Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fol·li·cle
n 1 : a small anatomical cavity or deep narrow-mouthed depression : esp : a small simple or slightly branched gland : CRYPT 2 : a small lymph node 3 : a vesicle in the mammalian ovary that contains a developing egg surrounded by a covering of cells : OVARIAN FOLLICLE : esp : GRAAFIAN FOLLICLE fol*lic*u*lar adj



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/f/follicle.php
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2isolated follicle
P Forgas
5Isolated lymphoid follicleosierra
4isolated follicule?
Parrot
4isolated folliculexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated follicule


Explanation:
"Asilado" si bien es una palabra en español, acá es inapropiada. Yo diría que es un 'typo' para 'aislado", i.e., 'isolated'.

This is what would make more sense in your sentence.

Good luck

Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated follicule?


Explanation:
typo for aislado? Check it out.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolated follicle


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fol·li·cle
n 1 : a small anatomical cavity or deep narrow-mouthed depression : esp : a small simple or slightly branched gland : CRYPT 2 : a small lymph node 3 : a vesicle in the mammalian ovary that contains a developing egg surrounded by a covering of cells : OVARIAN FOLLICLE : esp : GRAAFIAN FOLLICLE fol*lic*u*lar adj



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/f/follicle.php

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: Yes, it is follicle, not *follicule*
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isolated lymphoid follicle


Explanation:
Lymph node architecture is preserved with occasional (a) isolated lymphoid follicle(s).


    Janeway et al (2201). Immunobiology
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36