KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cosinofilos

English translation: Eosinophils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosinofilos
English translation:Eosinophils
Entered by: keith

19:05 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cosinofilos
linfocitos entremezclados con celulas plasmaticas y un numero de neutrofilos y cosinofilos
keith
Eosinophils
Explanation:
"Cosinófilos" no es una palabra médica en español, que yo sepa.

My educated guess for your context: eosinófilos, i.e. eosinophils.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5EosinophilsxxxElena Sgarbo
4eosinophils
ROB Ramirez
5 -1cosinophils
Amero Communications


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eosinophils


Explanation:
"Cosinófilos" no es una palabra médica en español, que yo sepa.

My educated guess for your context: eosinófilos, i.e. eosinophils.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
8 mins
  -> Thanks P. E

agree  xxxmgonzalez
34 mins
  -> Thanks M. E

agree  Amero Communications: You're right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks amero -got your response below, too. Tx, E

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: Most definitely!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Hsing-Yi - E

agree  jbogarin
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Javier. E

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cosinophils


Explanation:
Hi Keith,
I looked everywhere for them and finally just searched for "cosinophils" on the Internet - since most biological names maintain the latin root and the translation is pretty straight forward. That is how I found them, and confirmed the above spelling. If you'd like to see for yourself, you'll find an interesting article in the web address at the bottom of my answer.
Cheers!
Patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 20:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Elena said, it has to be a typo, since this was pretty much the only place they appeared in online. I agree with her in that they must be talking about \"eosinophils\".


    Reference: http://www.gpiag-asthma.org/Opinions/opinion8.htm
Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: It's true that the word is ther. However, it's still a typo. Look at the next paragraph: they correctly write 'eosinophils'. A Medline search by 'cosinophils' gives you only 2 articles: both appear only once, & are obvious misspellings for 'eosinophil'.
29 mins
  -> You're right, Elena. My mistake. Sorry Keith.

3011 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eosinófilos
eosinophils


Explanation:
there is an actual meaning behind the prefix eosin while none for cosin in medical reference books like stedmans, diccionario meedico masson. Es una variedad de leoccucito, que normalmente aparece en proporcion del 4% en la sangre

Example sentence(s):
  • EXAMEN DE LABORATORIO: Revela recuentos de glóbulos blancos de 4300, recuento de plaquetas de 185, niveles de hemoglobina 12,3 y de proporción del 4% de eosinófilos
  • LABORATORY EXAMINATION: Reveals a white count of 4300, platelet count of 185, hemoglobin 12.3, 4% eosinophils
ROB Ramirez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish