KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sulfiminurea / sulfominorea / sulfimorea

English translation: Sulphonylurea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sulfonilurea (sulfiminurea / sulfominorea / sulfimurea)
English translation:Sulphonylurea
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:19 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: sulfiminurea / sulfominorea / sulfimorea
Hi - I'm translating doctors' answers to some questions on a new drug for diabetes. This has come up in their answers, and despite the different spellings, I think this is the same thing (it's been copied from a handwritten sheet - with lots of mistakes, probably) and I think it refers to SULPHONYLUREA. Can anyone confirm? Or am I wrong?

- Sulfiminurea

- Las sulfominoreas que pierden efecto con el tiempo. Si fracasa y les pones insulina ya no hay nada más puedes tirar la toalla.

sulfimureas
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Sulphonylurea
Explanation:
Nikki:
I agree. They're probably talking about 'sulfonilureas', in Sp. They are mainly used to treat non-insuline dependent diabetes.

Good luck

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Being a Brit, I've gone with the ph. And thanks for telling me what it should be in Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sulfonylurea
P Forgas
4SulphonylureaxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sulphonylurea


Explanation:
Nikki:
I agree. They're probably talking about 'sulfonilureas', in Sp. They are mainly used to treat non-insuline dependent diabetes.

Good luck

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Being a Brit, I've gone with the ph. And thanks for telling me what it should be in Spanish.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sulfonylurea


Explanation:
sul·fo·nyl·urea
or chiefly Brit sul*pho*nyl*urea n : any of several hypoglycemic compounds related to the sulfonamides and used in the oral treatment of diabetes .

es una variante más didfundida, parece.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: both are used
4 hrs

agree  jbogarin: the author of the original text doesn't know what they're talking about. It's quite obvious
5 hrs