KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

liberalización mantenida

English translation: sustained release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberalización mantenida
English translation:sustained release
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:04 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: liberalización mantenida
Again, doctors' answers to questions on diabetes. Sentence is:

- Cubre bien el aspecto 24 horas con una normalización rápida y una liberalización mantenida para que no hayan subidas de glucemia durante el día.

Is this sustained release?
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
sustained / continuous release
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, sustained release is more frequent. Check this out:
http://www.google.com/search?q="sustained release"&btnG=Goog...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12sustained / continuous release
Valeria Verona
4continuous releasejbogarin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sustained / continuous release


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, sustained release is more frequent. Check this out:
http://www.google.com/search?q="sustained release"&btnG=Goog...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: I agree with the translation, but isn't the word "liberación" instead of "liberalización?" Just wondering.
15 mins
  -> You're right. That's a mistake in the original...

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
28 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. Poor Nikki, that original seems an ordeal :-))
29 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
50 mins

agree  Maria
1 hr

agree  Parrot: sustained. I often got this while working in the SS health service.
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: that's it, Nikki!
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sustained release is the coined phrase.
2 hrs

agree  Mary Smith: sustained
4 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: sustained release, deffo
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous release


Explanation:
Sustained release insulin is a common term. However, I don't believe the phrase refers to this specific preparation. It is rather commenting on the qualities of this new product. Therefore, I would go with continuous. Tough original, huh?

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38