KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Al estudio histológico

English translation: The study disclosed / showed...


21:20 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Al estudio histológico
My problem is really the meaning of the sentence itself, which is :
Al estudio histológico los márgenes quirúrgicos fueron limpios en 12 pacientes (28,6%), microscópicos positivos en 18 pacientes (42,9%) y macroscópicos positivos en 11 pacientes (26,2%).
The technical part is clear, the problem is that I can't work out why "al" is used..
Any suggestions?
Thanks to everyone,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:The study disclosed / showed...
Explanation:
I think what it means is "after the study / exam was performed, we discovered...". It sounds rather odd in Sp. too!
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you have to add the word \"histological\"...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2According to ... / As per the ... / The histological studies performed evidence ....
Monica Colangelo
4 +2In the histological study
Parrot
5At histological examination, the surgical edges....xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1The study disclosed / showed...
Valeria Verona
4Histological examination showed...Joseph Royal
4Results of histological researches showed that...xxxgaracs1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The study disclosed / showed...


Explanation:
I think what it means is "after the study / exam was performed, we discovered...". It sounds rather odd in Sp. too!
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you have to add the word \"histological\"...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I would say simply "the study showed"
36 mins
  -> absolutely!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Results of histological researches showed that...


Explanation:
it quite literally, though.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the place of \"researches\", also \"studies\"...

xxxgaracs1
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the histological study


Explanation:
I suspect the writer wanted to say "in this particular hist. study" or "for this study" ("para" and "a" fulfill parallel functions in Spanish.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
10 mins

agree  MJ Barber
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
According to ... / As per the ... / The histological studies performed evidence ....


Explanation:
All three are correct.
As to the "al" ... doctors are often poor writers.
Hope Elena, Ser and Leli are not reading
this...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: 'al' es sólo una forma (torpe) de introducir la frase
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Mónica, I'm afraid you're right--- medical literature is usually not a "How to Write Well" manual ;-) E
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At histological examination, the surgical edges....


Explanation:
Or: In the histological exam[ination].

This is perhaps the most common way to report it for the US.

I also agree with the responses above.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Histological examination showed...


Explanation:
Or, "Upon histological examination..."

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78