KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

la enfermedad metastásica, GTNM.

English translation: metastatic disease, GTNM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la enfermedad metastásica, GTNM.
English translation:metastatic disease, GTNM
Entered by: Paul Edgar

21:47 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: la enfermedad metastásica, GTNM.
Does anyone know if GTNM is the name of the illness?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
metastatic disease, GTNM
Explanation:
GTNM is a clinical staging system for evaluating soft tissue sarcomas:

Sarcomas of soft parts comprise such a diverse and complex group of neoplasm that for years a clinical staging system was not attempted. It was only in 1977 that a clinical and pathological staging was developed. It was determined that the clinical characteristics of primary tumor (size extension), the involvement of lymph nodes, the presence of metastases and the grade of malignancy are the fundamental parameters in a satisfactory schema for staging. The histologic diagnosis identifying the type of tumor and the pathologist's assessment of the inherent degree of malignancy or tumor grade of that type are important in staging. Tumor should be graded according to the accepted criteria of malignancy, including degree of cellularity, the degree of anaplasia, the amount of intercellular substance such as collagen and reticulum and the prevalence of mitotic figures. The GTNM staging categories are outlined:

STAGE GROUPING

Stage 1

1A G1 T1 NO MO

Grade 1 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

1B G1 T2 NO MO

Grade 1 tumor more than 5 cm in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

Stage 11

11A G2 T1 NO MO

Grade 2 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

11B G2 T2 NO MO

Grade 2 tumor more than 5 cm in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

Stage 111

111A G3 T1 NO MO

Grades 3 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

111B G3 T2 NO MO

Grade 3 tumor more than 5 cm in dhmeter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

111C AnyG T1,2 N1 MO

Tumor of any histologic grade or size (no invasion) with regional lymph node metastases but without distant metastases

Stage IV

IVA Any G T3 AnyN MO

Tumor of any histologic grade of malignancy which grossly invades bone, major vessels, or major neIves with or without regional lymph node metastases but without distant metastases

IVB Any G Any T AnyN M1

Tumor with distant metastases

WHERE:

G 1 - well-differentiated
G 2 - moderately well-differentiated
G 3 - G 4 Poorly to very poorly differentiated


T 1 - Tumor 5 cm. or less in diameter
T 2 - Tumor more than 5 cm. in diameter
T 3 - Tumor that grossly involves bone, major vessels or major nerve

NO - No histologically verified metastases to lymph nodes
N1 - Histologically verified regional lymph node metastases

MO - No (known) distant metastases
M1 - Distant metastases present.

This staging system can be used for care evaluation therapy determination and for intercomparison of series of patients as to incidence of different kinds of tumors, effects of treatment and survival. Without staging, survival experience of the cases cannot be analyzed as what happened in this report.

-------------

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
The page you referred me to is very helpful indeed. It's exactly what I was looking for, and not only for this term.
Thanks a million,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grade Tumor Node MetastasisSerge L
4 +1metastatic disease, GTNM
Sue Horn
4sistema de clasificación
P Forgas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grade Tumor Node Metastasis


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the example I found is in Greek...

GTNM [2] (G=grade: âáèìüò äéáöïñïðïßçóçò, T=tumor: ìÝãåèïò ôïõ üãêïõ, N=node: ýðáñîç Þ ìç äéçèçìÝíùí åðé÷þñéùí ëåìöáäÝíùí êáé M=metastasis: ýðáñîç Þ ìç áðïìáêñõóìÝíùí ìåôáóôÜóåùí).


HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.mednet.gr/hss/smm03.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Those are the words for GTNM.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de clasificación


Explanation:
Preoperative diagnostic studies
should be standardised and include MNR,
while tumour is characterised according to the recent edition of the UICC GTNM system.
www.smw.ch/pdf/1999_42/1999-42-158.PDF
en este sitio está la tabla en alemán

Validation of a modified GTNM classification in peri-junctional oesophago-gastric carcinoma and its use as a prognostic indicator
http://www.harcourt-international.com/journals/ejso/previous...

suerte, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metastatic disease, GTNM


Explanation:
GTNM is a clinical staging system for evaluating soft tissue sarcomas:

Sarcomas of soft parts comprise such a diverse and complex group of neoplasm that for years a clinical staging system was not attempted. It was only in 1977 that a clinical and pathological staging was developed. It was determined that the clinical characteristics of primary tumor (size extension), the involvement of lymph nodes, the presence of metastases and the grade of malignancy are the fundamental parameters in a satisfactory schema for staging. The histologic diagnosis identifying the type of tumor and the pathologist's assessment of the inherent degree of malignancy or tumor grade of that type are important in staging. Tumor should be graded according to the accepted criteria of malignancy, including degree of cellularity, the degree of anaplasia, the amount of intercellular substance such as collagen and reticulum and the prevalence of mitotic figures. The GTNM staging categories are outlined:

STAGE GROUPING

Stage 1

1A G1 T1 NO MO

Grade 1 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

1B G1 T2 NO MO

Grade 1 tumor more than 5 cm in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

Stage 11

11A G2 T1 NO MO

Grade 2 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

11B G2 T2 NO MO

Grade 2 tumor more than 5 cm in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

Stage 111

111A G3 T1 NO MO

Grades 3 tumor 5 cm or less in diameter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

111B G3 T2 NO MO

Grade 3 tumor more than 5 cm in dhmeter with no regional lymph nodal or distant metastases

111C AnyG T1,2 N1 MO

Tumor of any histologic grade or size (no invasion) with regional lymph node metastases but without distant metastases

Stage IV

IVA Any G T3 AnyN MO

Tumor of any histologic grade of malignancy which grossly invades bone, major vessels, or major neIves with or without regional lymph node metastases but without distant metastases

IVB Any G Any T AnyN M1

Tumor with distant metastases

WHERE:

G 1 - well-differentiated
G 2 - moderately well-differentiated
G 3 - G 4 Poorly to very poorly differentiated


T 1 - Tumor 5 cm. or less in diameter
T 2 - Tumor more than 5 cm. in diameter
T 3 - Tumor that grossly involves bone, major vessels or major nerve

NO - No histologically verified metastases to lymph nodes
N1 - Histologically verified regional lymph node metastases

MO - No (known) distant metastases
M1 - Distant metastases present.

This staging system can be used for care evaluation therapy determination and for intercomparison of series of patients as to incidence of different kinds of tumors, effects of treatment and survival. Without staging, survival experience of the cases cannot be analyzed as what happened in this report.

-------------

Good luck!


    Reference: http://165.220.12.163/pjss/v35/v35n3/pc934109_article.html
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
The page you referred me to is very helpful indeed. It's exactly what I was looking for, and not only for this term.
Thanks a million,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes! Great response.
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena.