KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tocar queratinocitario

English translation: keratinocitary touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tocar queratinocitario
English translation:keratinocitary touch

20:02 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin
Spanish term or phrase: tocar queratinocitario
La profundidad de la abrasión, que debe tocar justo el ápice de las papilas dérmicas “más altas”.
- La paciente declara sentir un mayor dolor.
- Aparece el primer punto de sangre.
- El “tocar queratinocitario” es positivo.
Pau
keratinocytary touch
Explanation:
Hola Pau

he encontrado esto, pero te aviso que es una traducción (patética) desde el español


Classically prepare the skin as for a medium depth peel. After disinfection and degreasing: Sandbrasion ( special Easy Peel "abrasion set" ) has to be done softly, superficially and intra-epidermically: stop it before you see the first blooding points that would indicate the level of papillary dermis. Your can finger the difference between a dry ans dead corneocyte and a moisturized living keratinocyte : this is the "keratinocytary touch (K Touch) ". Stop the dermabrasion when your finger feels that the "K touch" is positive: just remove completely the corneall layer of the skin. The depth of peeling and the incidence of side effects increase if we abrase deeper.

Espero que te sirva como punto de partida al menos...
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Estimada Sonia:

Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Yo había encontrado lo mismo, pero no estaba muy seguro. La verdad es que creo que es la respuesta correcta, porque la traducción que estoy haciendo es para Skin Tech y tiene la misma referencia.

Ya sabes que puedes contar conmigo para cualquier duda o pregunta que tengas.

saludos,

paualbiol@teleline.es
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Keratinocite feel/touchGilbert Ashley
1keratinocytary touchMary Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keratinocite feel/touch


Explanation:
Cuando se toca/ se siente como queratinocita.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Mejor keratinocitary touch. Sale en web. Gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Mejor keratinocitary touch. Sale en web. Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
keratinocytary touch


Explanation:
Hola Pau

he encontrado esto, pero te aviso que es una traducción (patética) desde el español


Classically prepare the skin as for a medium depth peel. After disinfection and degreasing: Sandbrasion ( special Easy Peel "abrasion set" ) has to be done softly, superficially and intra-epidermically: stop it before you see the first blooding points that would indicate the level of papillary dermis. Your can finger the difference between a dry ans dead corneocyte and a moisturized living keratinocyte : this is the "keratinocytary touch (K Touch) ". Stop the dermabrasion when your finger feels that the "K touch" is positive: just remove completely the corneall layer of the skin. The depth of peeling and the incidence of side effects increase if we abrase deeper.

Espero que te sirva como punto de partida al menos...



    Reference: http://www.estetik.com/datamed/varios/vergetur.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Estimada Sonia:

Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Yo había encontrado lo mismo, pero no estaba muy seguro. La verdad es que creo que es la respuesta correcta, porque la traducción que estoy haciendo es para Skin Tech y tiene la misma referencia.

Ya sabes que puedes contar conmigo para cualquier duda o pregunta que tengas.

saludos,

paualbiol@teleline.es