poner a punto una técnica

English translation: to fine-tune

Spanish term or phrase:poner a punto
English translation:to fine-tune
Entered by: JH Trads

00:30 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: poner a punto una técnica
biologia/ med
JH Trads
United States
to fine-tune a technique
Explanation:
First off the top of my head... :-)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
muchas gracias por las respuestas, usaré fine-tune :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to fine-tune a technique
Andrea Bullrich
4to perfect a technique
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fine-tune a technique


Explanation:
First off the top of my head... :-)

HTH
Andrea


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
muchas gracias por las respuestas, usaré fine-tune :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
20 mins
  -> gracias... :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perfect a technique


Explanation:
you can also say "to hone", which implies repetitive practice.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645