KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Frascos gotero

English translation: dropper vial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frasco gotero
English translation:dropper vial
Entered by: dany2303

09:27 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Frascos gotero
Existen áreas de ingreso restringido como por ejemplo:
- Área limpia de Envasado de Líquidos en Frascos Gotero.
- Área limpia de Preparación de Líquidos
Gracias!
dany2303
dropper vial
Explanation:
Es un frasco gotero más conocido como cuenta gotas pero frasco es "vial"en inglés.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias, Antonio!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dropper vialAntonio Costa
5Dropper bottles
Patrick Weill
4dropper flask
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dropper vial


Explanation:
Es un frasco gotero más conocido como cuenta gotas pero frasco es "vial"en inglés.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias, Antonio!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dropper flask


Explanation:
see url


    Reference: http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/local/projects/Lertpibulpanya/SYNTHES...
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
5 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: I don't think so
4989 days

4989 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dropper bottles


Explanation:
30 minutes reading, comparing search results. Vial is also acceptable but bottle appears to be much more common.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28