KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Protectores auditivos

English translation: hearing protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protector auditivo
English translation:hearing protector
Entered by: dany2303

09:29 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Protectores auditivos
La vestimenta descripta se complementa con barbijo, delantal de plástico o tela, protectores auditivos,...(dentro del área restringida del laboratorio)
Gracias!
dany2303
hearing protector / ear muffs / ear plugs /
Explanation:
Please, take a look at the URL provided to see examples.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias Tatiana!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hearing protector / ear muffs / ear plugs /
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +2hearing protectors / ear protectors
Gillian Hargreaves
4Hearing protector
Luis de Larrauri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hearing protector / ear muffs / ear plugs /


Explanation:
Please, take a look at the URL provided to see examples.


    Reference: http://products.3m.com/usenglish/safety/ohes.jhtml?powurl=GS...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Tatiana!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Very good indeed. Matou a pau. Não tem prá ninguém. Secou o poço desta vez.
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: hearing protector yes, ear muffs are for cold, not noise, ear plugs are not for industrial use, more for swimming or a loud concert
4 hrs
  -> As you can see at http://products.3m.com/usenglish/safety/ohes.jhtml?powurl=32... , ear muffs are also a kind of noise protection. Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham: hearing protector is the more general term, but I agree that they can all be used at work
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hearing protectors / ear protectors


Explanation:
Puede ser también "protectores de oídos" en español




    Occupational Safety and Health Glossary (En/Fr/De/Es/Ru): ed. International Labour Office
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: And I agree with Marian's comment to Tatiana's answer
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: ear protector is fine
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hearing protector


Explanation:
In my opinion "hearing protection" is the best translation.

Luis de Larrauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish