KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sub-unidad

English translation: sub-unit


19:35 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / muscles
Spanish term or phrase: sub-unidad
Los componentes contráctiles del músculo estriado esquelético, que actúan como subunidad funcional y estructural de la fibra muscular son las miofibrillas.

MY VERSION:
The contractile components of the skeletal striated muscle that give functional and structural sub-unity to the muscular fibres are known as myofibrils.
I have absolutely NO idea of what is meant by sub-unity/sub-unidad.

Text on muscles.

?????

Her's a bit more text, the bit that follows on from above:

. Las miofibrillas se componen de haces de miofilamentos (polímeros filamentosos de diversas proteínas). Las estriaciones transversales son la principal característica histológica del músculo estriado.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:sub-unit
Explanation:
Could you have mis-read "unidad" as "unity" when it referred to "unit". To me, "sub-unit" makes sense in the context; "structural and functional sub-unit", i.e. not a full unit, but a subclass thereof.

Try google on a set like (structural subunit component). Lots of similar contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myofibrils are the contractile components of striated skeletal muscle which act as structural and functional subunits of muscle fibre.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out my error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sub-unit
Simon Charass
5sub-unit
GoodWords
4 +1sub-unitsjbogarin
4how about "that act as functional and structural sub-units
Parrot
4sub-unit
Hazel Whiteley
4sub-unit?
Paula Serrano
4wich work as
P Forgas
4subunitsMary Smith
4 -1subunity
Maria Karra
4 -1Let's take it even further. You can change the sentence around and also worded as:
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-unit


Explanation:
La referencia da ejemplos que parecen relevantes


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22functio...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-unit


Explanation:
Could you have mis-read "unidad" as "unity" when it referred to "unit". To me, "sub-unit" makes sense in the context; "structural and functional sub-unit", i.e. not a full unit, but a subclass thereof.

Try google on a set like (structural subunit component). Lots of similar contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myofibrils are the contractile components of striated skeletal muscle which act as structural and functional subunits of muscle fibre.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out my error.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-unit?


Explanation:
From your text, I understand that the muscle is a unit, made up of "sub-units" are what you call "myofibrils" (I don´t know the term in English, but yours seems correct)

Hope it helps,

Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read \"which are what you call\"

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wich work as


Explanation:
The contractile components of the skeletal striated muscle, wich work as functional and structural sub-unities of the muscular fibres, are known as myofibrils.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which, of course!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow: Yes, this correction is needed
5 mins
  -> tanks

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: 'which' is not as correct as 'that' in this sentence. There is no other element -except fot he myofibrils- that can work as functional & structural...etc. So 'that' is the best adjective here.
20 mins
  -> adjective???

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-unit


Explanation:
The contractile components of the skeletal striated muscle which are the muscular fibres' functional and structural sub-unit are known as myofibrils.

Please check the link below. You'll be amazed, I'm sure



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/103.html
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subunity


Explanation:
Ailish, here subunidad simply means "component", "part". But since "component" is used in the same sentence, I suggest you leave it as "subunity". In general, the difference between "subunity" and "component" is that the subunity can function by itself.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: "Unity" significa "unidad" en el sentido de "armonía", no de "componente". En inglés son palabras muy distintas "unit" y "unity".
16 mins
  -> You are absolutely right. My mistake. Should be "subunit".

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let's take it even further. You can change the sentence around and also worded as:


Explanation:
The myobrils are the contractile components of the skeletal striated muscle that work as functional and structural sub-unities of the muscular fibres.

Does the sentence make more sense to you this way?

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: No, doesn't make sense that way.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-units


Explanation:
Myofibrils are the contractile component of striated skeletal muscle. They constitute the functional and structural sub-units of the muscle fiber.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subunits


Explanation:
From Stedman's Medical Dictionary

subunit - a unit that forms a distict part of a larger structure

myofibril - One of the fine longitudinal fibrils occuring in a skeletal or cardiac muscle fiber comprising many regularly overlapped ultramicroscopic thick an thin myofilaments.


Myofibrils are the contractil components of striated muscle; they act as structural and funcional subunits of muscular fibers.

Me2



Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about "that act as functional and structural sub-units


Explanation:
to the muscular fibres"?
If you consider the muscle itself as a unit (of which there are several) these are components of the muscle. In that sense they are sub-units.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, but "act as ... sub-units OF" rather than "... TO"
8 hrs