KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

protuso

English translation: protruded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protuso
English translation:protruded
Entered by: Paul Edgar

21:59 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: protuso
This is part of a medical questionnaire and one subsection on preoperative radiotherapy there is the term "Acetabula" and three boxes to be checked: normal, dysplasic and "protuso".
Does anyone have any ideas?
Paul Edgar
protruded
Explanation:
protrude - to thrust forward or project

Protrusion - 1 the state of being thrust forward of projected. 2 In dentistry, a position of the mandible
forward form centric relation
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Many Thanks for your help,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protruding
Maria
4profuse
Simon Charass
4protrudedMary Smith
4protusile
Hazel Whiteley
4prominent
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4protusile
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protusile


Explanation:
Oxford Concise dictionary: (of a limb, etc) capable of being thrust forward

Egs in the reference


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=protusible+
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prominent


Explanation:
protuso=prominente

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protusile


Explanation:
Oxford Concise dictionary: (of a limb, etc) capable of being thrust forward


Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protruded


Explanation:
protrude - to thrust forward or project

Protrusion - 1 the state of being thrust forward of projected. 2 In dentistry, a position of the mandible
forward form centric relation


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=protruded&hl=es&btnG=B%FAsque...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Many Thanks for your help,
Paul

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protruding


Explanation:
this is the term I will use, something that protudes; in other words, the bone is sticking out ;o)

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profuse


Explanation:
I think in this context that “protuso” should read “profuso”.

Following are the definitions of the terms appearing in the text.

Acetabula = Alga clorofícea unicelular con forma de sombrilla, de color
verde claro (Acetabularia mediterranea).

Dysplasia = Merriam-Webster: abnormal growth or development (as of
organs or cells); broadly : abnormal anatomic structure due to
such growth
Termium: Variation in the size and shape of cells (pleomorphism), accompanied by loss of normal orientation and by increase in the number of cells; mitotic figures, if present, are normal.

Profuse = Merriam-Webster: exhibiting great abundance


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223