KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cotilo

English translation: acetabulum - cotyloid cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotilo
English translation:acetabulum - cotyloid cup
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

22:59 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cotilo
This has something to do with hip replacement surgery, but I can't work out exactly what it means.
Could it be "cup"?
Paul Edgar
acetabulum - cotyloid cup
Explanation:
I'd say 'acetabulum'. It's 'cotilo' or 'acetábulo'.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acetabulum - cotyloid cupxxxElena Sgarbo
4Hip socketTroy Núñez
4cup
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup


Explanation:
acetabular component copa acetabular/cotilo

cup cotilo

cup loading posicionamiento del cotilo


http://www.najit.org/proteus/v8n3-4/glossary_v8n3-4.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hip socket


Explanation:
Besides being "cup", it also refers to the hip socket.

Troy Núñez
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acetabulum - cotyloid cup


Explanation:
I'd say 'acetabulum'. It's 'cotilo' or 'acetábulo'.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks,
Paul