KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

diafisaria

English translation: Diaphyseal fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fractura diafisaria
English translation:Diaphyseal fracture
Entered by: P Forgas

23:12 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: diafisaria
A type of bone fracture...
Paul Edgar
diaphysis fracture
Explanation:
Fractures of forearm bones
... bones | elbow bone dislocation + head of the radius fracture | forearm bones diaphysis
fracture | elbow bone fracture + head of the radius dislocation |. ...
allprintall.virtualave.net/archiv/eng/predpleche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 00:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diaphyseal fracture

seems to be the one!
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diaphysial
Simon Charass
4 +1diaphysis fracture
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaphysis fracture


Explanation:
Fractures of forearm bones
... bones | elbow bone dislocation + head of the radius fracture | forearm bones diaphysis
fracture | elbow bone fracture + head of the radius dislocation |. ...
allprintall.virtualave.net/archiv/eng/predpleche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 00:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diaphyseal fracture

seems to be the one!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes...diaphyseal fracture
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaphysial


Explanation:
diaphysial fracture

In the long bones there is a central point of ossification for the body or diaphysis: and one or more for each extremity, the epiphysis. - Gray's Anatomy

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223