KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Dismetría

English translation: dysmetria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dismetría
English translation:dysmetria

23:54 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Dismetría
Something to do with the joints, or the bones, but "dismetry" only got a couple of hits on Google. Does anyone know what the term would be?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
dysmetria
Explanation:
According to the Commission.
HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dysmetria
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1Explicación
Fernando Muela
4asymmetry
P Forgas
4asymmetryMary Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dysmetria


Explanation:
According to the Commission.
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Castaño
10 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, also according to medical dictionary of Ruiz Torres
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explicación


Explanation:
Dismetría: diferencia de longitud de huesos o miembros que debían ser iguales.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
35 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asymmetry


Explanation:
Lack of symmetry; disproportion between two normaly alike parts

From Stedman's Medical Dictionary

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asymmetry


Explanation:
i agree with Susana, but for some reason i couldn't give an agree

bone asymmetry

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241