KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Perforación trasfondo del cotilo

English translation: Acetabular fracture / cotyloid fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perforación trasfondo del cotilo
English translation:Acetabular fracture / cotyloid fracture
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

10:19 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Perforación trasfondo del cotilo
my problem is with "trasfondo" in this context. I simply can't find the correct way of getting the meaning across.
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Acetabular fracture / cotyloid fracture
Explanation:
Paul:

Cotyloid fractures are those compromising the base of the inverted 'cup' of the pelvic bone against which the femoral head moves.

The specific medical term for the cotyloid cup is 'acetabulum'. The term also exists in Spanish: acetábulo.

Acetabular fractures by definition leave a communication between the pelvis and the femur head. So if you say 'acetabular fracture' you don't need to worry about 'perforation', because it's implicit. (It's as if you're saying that the base of your jello cup broke: your hand will touch the jello, just as the femoral head now touches the pelvic cavity).

Good luck
Elena

See:
Perry DC. DeLong W. Acetabular fractures. [Review] [27 refs]
Orthopedic Clinics of North America. 28(3):405-17, 1997 Jul.
Abstract
There are many questions that remain to be answered regarding the evaluation, classification, and treatment of acetabulum fractures. Without a uniform classification and method of evaluation, a review of the literature can be misleading. Acetabular fractures represent an injury to the articular surface of a major weight-bearing joint and should be treated in accordance with the same criteria used for other intra-articular fractures. [References: 27]

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acetabular fracture / cotyloid fracturexxxElena Sgarbo
4posterior (or rear) cup perforation
Hazel Whiteley
4posterior plane
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior plane


Explanation:
This is an attempt, assuming the viewpoint is an x-ray's.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior (or rear) cup perforation


Explanation:
cotilo - cup

Just an idea. I don´t know if this would be said in medical circles.


    Reference: http://www.fundacionareces.es/cirugia_prog.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acetabular fracture / cotyloid fracture


Explanation:
Paul:

Cotyloid fractures are those compromising the base of the inverted 'cup' of the pelvic bone against which the femoral head moves.

The specific medical term for the cotyloid cup is 'acetabulum'. The term also exists in Spanish: acetábulo.

Acetabular fractures by definition leave a communication between the pelvis and the femur head. So if you say 'acetabular fracture' you don't need to worry about 'perforation', because it's implicit. (It's as if you're saying that the base of your jello cup broke: your hand will touch the jello, just as the femoral head now touches the pelvic cavity).

Good luck
Elena

See:
Perry DC. DeLong W. Acetabular fractures. [Review] [27 refs]
Orthopedic Clinics of North America. 28(3):405-17, 1997 Jul.
Abstract
There are many questions that remain to be answered regarding the evaluation, classification, and treatment of acetabulum fractures. Without a uniform classification and method of evaluation, a review of the literature can be misleading. Acetabular fractures represent an injury to the articular surface of a major weight-bearing joint and should be treated in accordance with the same criteria used for other intra-articular fractures. [References: 27]




    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Many thanks, Elena.