KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

se dispone en un giro de 120º

English translation: is positioned at a curve of 120º


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se dispone en un giro de 120º
English translation:is positioned at a curve of 120º
Entered by: Parrot

21:38 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / muscular fibres, myofibrls, myofilaments
Spanish term or phrase: se dispone en un giro de 120º
La longitud total de la molécula se encuentra alrededor de 1,6 micrómetros, y el cuello que une el cuerpo de la molécula con la proteína globular, se dispone en un giro de 120º , las cabezas se extienden en todas direcciones.

MY DRAFT

The total length of the molecule is approximately 1.6 micrometers and the neck that joins the body of the molecule with the globular protein is arranged in a rotation of 120º, and the heads extend in all directions.

...in a rotation of 120º ....

Can this be considered OK??
xxxLia Fail
Spain
how about "is positioned at a curve of 120º"?
Explanation:
What I'm unsure of from the reading is whether the "cuello" turns around itself as an axis (like DNA) or whether the overview of the whole thing is a curve.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at an angle
Hazel Whiteley
4is arranged/positioned at a 120-degree anglejbogarin
4how about "is positioned at a curve of 120º"?
Parrot
4is arranged/positioned at a 120-degree anglejbogarin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at an angle


Explanation:
I think "giro" in this case just refers to the fact that, figuratively, you rotate something in order to put it in a particular angle. Just my opinion, though.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: at an angle would be more appropriate, I think.
11 mins

agree  Magno
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about "is positioned at a curve of 120º"?


Explanation:
What I'm unsure of from the reading is whether the "cuello" turns around itself as an axis (like DNA) or whether the overview of the whole thing is a curve.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is arranged/positioned at a 120-degree angle


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it. The original is no stellar.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is arranged/positioned at a 120-degree angle


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it.
The original is too wordy

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38