KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Osteosíntesis - Cerclajes simples

English translation: Simple Cerclage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cerclajes simples
English translation:Simple Cerclage
Entered by: Parrot

22:28 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Osteosíntesis - Cerclajes simples
The "Osteosynthesis" part is as clear as it is ever going to be I think, the problem is with the "cerclajes simples" ????? The text is about complications after hip replacement surgery.
Any help would, as always, be very much appreciated.
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Simple Cerclage
Explanation:
Found this on a bilingual Mexican medical article:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I later found references to the same term. Many thanks Celia.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoopingJaime Backal
4Simple Cerclage
Parrot
4simple encirclement
Aydin Yulug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple encirclement


Explanation:
cerclage means encirclement in many medical specialties such as ophthalmology and gynecology.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hooping


Explanation:
Cerclaje es la reunión o unión de fragmentos óseos (de una fractura o de una operación) mediante alambre.
"Hooping" es la traducción literal de cerclaje, así que no veo porqué no se puede traducir como dire Eurodic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 23:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es dice no dire:-((

Jaime Backal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simple Cerclage


Explanation:
Found this on a bilingual Mexican medical article:


    Reference: http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Inper/Prv15n3/english/Zpr013-04.h...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yes, I later found references to the same term. Many thanks Celia.
Paul