KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

taquicardia sinusal. dolor toracico

English translation: sinus(al) tachycardia, thoracic pain


19:24 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: taquicardia sinusal. dolor toracico
it appears as a diagnosis of a visit to a spanish hospital
Gary
English translation:sinus(al) tachycardia, thoracic pain
Explanation:
see below for examples of both









http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="sinusal t...
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sinus(al) tachycardia, thoracic pain
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2sinus tachycardia / chest painMary Smith
5sinus node tachycardia, chest pain
Barbara Thomas
5Explanation to Gary
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4Sinus tachycardia, dolor toracicoJOSEPHINE MURCIA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sinus(al) tachycardia, thoracic pain


Explanation:
see below for examples of both









http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="sinusal t...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22sinus+t...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22thoracic+pain...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: glad to see the correct English spelling!
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  P Forgas
24 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
58 mins

agree  Sue Horn
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Etymology:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/77/T0007700.html




Reference > American Heritage® > Dictionary

tachyarrhythmia tachygraphy


CONTENTS · INDEX · ILLUSTRATIONS · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tachycardia

SYLLABICATION: tach·y·car·di·a
PRONUNCIATION: tk-kärd-
NOUN: A rapid heart rate, especially one above 100 beats per minute in an adult.
ETYMOLOGY: tachy– + Greek kardi, heart; see cardia.
OTHER FORMS: tachy·cardi·ac (-d-k) —ADJECTIVE & NOUN



The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


CONTENTS · INDEX · ILLUSTRATIONS · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD

tachyarrhythmia tachygraphy






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange thing! I could have sworn I had seen Bertha here! Is that tacky? Be still my sinus tachycardia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange thing! I could have sworn I had seen Bertha here! Is that tacky? Be still my sinus tachycardia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice to know that Bertha is the arbiter of all things professional and adult!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice to know that Bertha is the arbiter of all things professional and adult!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was a \"spellig\" mistake that Bertha initially insisted was correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was a \"spellig\" mistake that Bertha initially insisted was correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of chastisements by the chagrined, the fact remains and is indisputable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of chastisements by the chagrined, the fact remains and is indisputable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of chastisements by the chagrined, the fact remains and is indisputable!


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: UNPROFESSIONAL AND CHILDISH. I made a spellig mistake and deleted my answer.
18 mins
  -> those "spellig" mistakes are ever more unprofessional in my childlike heart! ;>)

disagree  Nikki Graham: Bertha is perfectly within her rights to withdraw any answer. This type of comment may be OK in the forum, but not here.
2 hrs
  -> sure...but does she have to be so arrogant about it? Do you belong to her clique mystique?

agree  Mary Smith: I don't, that's for sure!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Life does have its small pleasures after all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sinus tachycardia / chest pain


Explanation:
Stedman's medical dictionary

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: In fact, the (al) suffix option that Hazel offered is not necessary...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Doc. Al parecer estamos de acuerdo en más de una cosa...

agree  Leliadoura: chest pain se utiliza más que thoracic pain
3 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation to Gary


Explanation:
I am sorry for deleting my answer to you.
As you know I was the first to give you an answer. My answer was not totally correct, since I wrote the word TACHYCARDIA, with an "i" instead of a "Y". Somebody pointed that out to me, and I understood that it would be much better to delete my answer than give you an answer that was not perfect.

But my answer was directed TO YOU, NOT TO ANYBODY ELSE. So I feel that I have to give you my answer once again:

This is what I wrote earlier, Gary:

Sinus Tachicardia/ chest pain.

Now, Gary, you know that I made a mistake, and that my answer should have read:

Sinus tachycardia/ chest pain.

Regards and good luck,

Bertha Soiza Deffenbaugh



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, Gary, I am not looking for the points. You don\'t have to give me any. I am just doing my best to be professional and respectful.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, Gary, I am not looking for the points. You don\'t have to give me any. I am just doing my best to be professional and respectful.

Thanks.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sinus tachycardia, dolor toracico


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con la respuesta que ofrecio Hazel.

Es un diagnostico como tambien un siintoma. Especialmente se utiliza cuanto el ritmo cardiaco se eleva a mas de 100 palpitaciones por minuto. Existen varios motivos por el cual una persona puede padecer de esta afección.
















JOSEPHINE MURCIA
United States

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinus node tachycardia, chest pain


Explanation:
I read the literature regularly and this is what I would use.



Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309