KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

solución de continuidad

English translation: solution of continuity (medical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solucion de continuidad
English translation:solution of continuity (medical)
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

00:43 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: solución de continuidad
Existe fractura completa de la uña transversal, respetando el lecho ungueal.Hay también solución de continuidad en número de cuatro, causado por implosion por aplastamiento
Isabel Peralta
Spain
SOLUTION OF CONTINUITY (FOR A MEDICAL CONTEXT)
Explanation:
It the context were technical, it would be discontinuity or break.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I thought of doing it like this, but I needed some confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3discontinuity / lack of continuityxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2SOLUTION OF CONTINUITY (FOR A MEDICAL CONTEXT)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SOLUTION OF CONTINUITY (FOR A MEDICAL CONTEXT)


Explanation:
It the context were technical, it would be discontinuity or break.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I thought of doing it like this, but I needed some confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  P Forgas: euridic agrees too
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinuity / lack of continuity


Explanation:
I'd use one of those.

"SOLUTION OF CONTINUITY" is highly unusual in Medicine. I ran a Medline search of all the articles published between 1995 & 2002. Only 2 articles turned up with the phrase "solution of continuity": both were written by Italian authors.

Good luck
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica. E

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick. E

agree  two2tango
13 days