KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

silencios libres

English translation: no extra sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:silencios libres
English translation:no extra sounds

16:55 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: silencios libres
From a medical examination, specifically referring to the heart:
R1 and R2+ in 4F. Silencios libres
wendy griswold
No murmurs
Explanation:
¨Silencios libres¨ means that there are no abnormal sounds (usually murmurs) between the normal heart sounds, which are called R1 & R2.

The way ¨silencios libres¨is said in the US is ¨no murmurs¨.

HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
How great that I lucked into an MD. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No murmursxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1pauses
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pauses


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
33 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ¨Pauses¨in Cardiology is used to describe pathologic absence of cardiac activity. People with pauses often need a pacemaker.
3 hrs
  -> me parece que es el caso aquí

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No murmurs


Explanation:
¨Silencios libres¨ means that there are no abnormal sounds (usually murmurs) between the normal heart sounds, which are called R1 & R2.

The way ¨silencios libres¨is said in the US is ¨no murmurs¨.

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
How great that I lucked into an MD. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: Es correcto, querida cardióloga...!Auguri...!
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, resptetable doctor... :)) E

agree  hph: !!
22 hrs
  -> Gracias HPH. E