KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

espigos-muñones

English translation: swivel post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espigos-muñones
English translation:swivel post
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:12 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / denture fabrication
Spanish term or phrase: espigos-muñones
Le cuento que en la investigación que estoy a punto
de realizar es sobre cuatro sistemas de espigos-muñones.
Could these be "posts"? They also talk about "pilares".
Paul Sadur
swivel post
Explanation:
or swivel stem/axle/spindle. Need more context for the word espigo to be sure
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks! The comment on "implants" and "anchorages" is very useful to this job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posts
Parrot
4swivel postGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel post


Explanation:
or swivel stem/axle/spindle. Need more context for the word espigo to be sure

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks! The comment on "implants" and "anchorages" is very useful to this job.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posts


Explanation:
Actually, the generic term is "dental implants". These are metal implants screwed into the teeth (the filed tooth is the "muñón" or anchorage) to provide a more secure fit for tooth caps (fundas).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645