KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dobleces

English translation: folds


17:44 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / denture fabrication
Spanish term or phrase: dobleces
Reconocimiento de los dobleces de primero, segundo
y tercer ... la oclusión normal de la dentadura, primaria, mixta y permanente
Paul Sadur
English translation:folds
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I used "bends", faute de mieux. The wire are shaped in different patterns for use in the dentures. "Folds" is close. Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4misalignmentsGilbert Ashley
2folds
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
folds


Explanation:
possibly

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
I used "bends", faute de mieux. The wire are shaped in different patterns for use in the dentures. "Folds" is close. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misalignments


Explanation:
cookedness or 'bentness' of the teeth
recognizing the misalignments of the first, second...

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184