KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DPT

English translation: Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus/Difteria, Tos ferina y Tétano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DPT
English translation:Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus/Difteria, Tos ferina y Tétano
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:17 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: DPT
I am translating a vaccination chart and this is one of the vaccines that appear
Maria Velasco
Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus
Explanation:
Diftería, Tosferina y Tétanos


Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anti-diphtheric, anti-tetanus and whooping cough vaccine
Monica Colangelo
5Triple
Paula Serrano
5Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus
Camara
4de acuerdo con los colegas, pero en español entonces sería
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus


Explanation:
Diftería, Tosferina y Tétanos


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triple


Explanation:
We call it "vacuna triple", or DPT. It is a vaccine for diphteria, whooping cough and tetanus, all in one (I think those are the names in Englsh).

Hope it helps,

Paula


    Reference: http://www.mipediatra.com.mx/vacunas/dpt.htm
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo con los colegas, pero en español entonces sería


Explanation:
vacuna triple de difteria, tosferina y del tétano

Saludotes. Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-diphtheric, anti-tetanus and whooping cough vaccine


Explanation:
Vacuna triple antidiftérica, antitetánica y tos convulsa
You could also say: vaccine to prevent diphtheria, tetanus and whooping cough

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: anticoqueluchosa (for the sake of parallelism)
4 mins