KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

comodidades

English translation: facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comodidades
English translation:facilities
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:46 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: comodidades
XXX fueron los primeros en construir las comodidades necesarias para atender a tantos pacientes.
Wayne
facilities
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8facilities
Rick Henry
5 +1amenitiesPaul Stevens
5Premises
Monica Colangelo
4Just for Paul
Monica Colangelo
4comfortsLrodela
4accommodations
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
facilities


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, facilities seems to be OK for this context. It could also be rooms or pavilions, but the context does not say what.
5 mins

agree  trena
21 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  Claudia Consigli
2 hrs

agree  marsol
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amenities


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: As far as I know "amenities" means nice manners. Is it now being used as a synonym for "buildings"? I'm asking you honestly, Paul.
17 mins
  -> I don't know which use of the word you are referring to (or indeed which dictionary!). I've NEVER known it to mean what you say. It means useful or desirable features of a place.

agree  Marisa Pavan: It could be "amenities"(you're right,Paul) or "facilities".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Paris
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premises


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodations


Explanation:
another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comforts


Explanation:
I feel this refers to the comforts needed..

Lrodela
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for Paul


Explanation:
Amenities
(Oxford Dict.): agreeable manners
(S&S's): gives the exact translation into Spanish for the above
(Webster's): 1a) The quality of being pleasant or agreeable
b1) the attractiveness and value of real estate or of a reidential structure
2) the feature conducive to such attractiveness and value

2) Something (as a conventional social gesture) that conduces to smoothness or pleasantness of social relationships
3) Something that conduces to comfort, convenience or enjoyment.

(Word.Net) things that make you comfortable and at ease

There is not a single definition tht matches your choice, Paul. Which does not mean to say you are wrong. As I told you before, probably it's a word that's only beginning to be used in that sense.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014