KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

carpeta informativa

English translation: information file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carpeta informativa
English translation:information file
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:16 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: carpeta informativa
Estamos preparando una carpeta informativa para que tengan un amplio conocimiento sobre nuestra trayectoria.

[Isn't the PRO option available?]

Thanks.
Wayne.
informative file
Explanation:
pro is only available when you are looged in.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8brochure
Trudy Peters
4 +4information kit
Antoinette Verburg
5 +2an information filePaul Stevens
5information portfolio
AndrewBM
4informative file
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informative file


Explanation:
pro is only available when you are looged in.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brochure


Explanation:
or portfolio

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Brochure sounds fine.
21 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Yes, brochure is better.
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
4 hrs

agree  laurab
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs

agree  osierra: Or maybe 'dossier'?
19 hrs

neutral  trena: Good term for a single document. However, a "carpeta informativa" might also group several brochures together in one package.
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an information file


Explanation:
Rather than informative - I think it sounds better in English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
32 mins
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information kit


Explanation:
See reference.

Hope this helps!
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.icbl.org/index/text/Detailed/932.html
    Reference: http://www.unep.ch/iuc/submenu/infokit/factcont.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
58 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: could be
4 hrs

agree  trena: "Information packet" (or even just "info packet") is also commonly used, at least here in the US.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information portfolio


Explanation:
either BrE/AmE


    Reference: http://www.slais.ubc.ca/prospective/portfolio/portfolio.htm
    Reference: http://www.retailprojects.co.uk/info.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: This term would not sound natural to a US audience.
17 hrs
  -> It will probably depend on the context