KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

creamos conciencia

English translation: we create awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:creamos conciencia
English translation:we create awareness
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:04 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: creamos conciencia
Divulgamos, creamos conciencia a nivel popular y promovemos permanentemente la organiación de cursos.....
wayne
we create awareness
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11we create awareness
Rick Henry
4build awareness
Cecilia Paris
4we build consciusnessmarsol
4We inform, make people aware and encourage the organization of courses permanently
Marisa Pavan
4Popular perceptionDeb Phillips
3we spread the word, we raise people's consciounesselenali


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
we create awareness


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I was going to propose consciousness or awareness, so as you see we agree.
7 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
8 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
59 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Raise awareness (as in awareness-raising campaigns) is also common.
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: We raise awareness
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

agree  Gail
14 hrs

agree  cduran: ...or "build" awareness as marsol suggests below
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Popular perception


Explanation:
We create public awareness and knowledge, develop popular perception and organize constantly course presentations

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We inform, make people aware and encourage the organization of courses permanently


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we spread the word, we raise people's consciouness


Explanation:
we spread the Word, we increase people awareness at a popular level and promote organizing courses permanently.
solo una opinión más

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we build consciusness


Explanation:
he visto usado build con el significado de crear algo.

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build awareness


Explanation:
We transmit, build public awareness and constantly promote the organization of courses.



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139