KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Sección Veterinaria/ Dirección de Fauna

English translation: Veterinarian section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sección Veterinaria
English translation:Veterinarian section
Entered by: Katherine Matles

00:28 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Sección Veterinaria/ Dirección de Fauna
That's al I have. It is a title. Sorry.

Thanks.
Wayne
Veterinarian section/ Wildlife management
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

(1)
TERM fauna

Reference Dicc.Haensch


Eurodicautom:
(1)
TERM wildlife population

Examples:
Supplement
... WILDLIFE VETERINARIAN SECTION. For information regarding the Wildlife Veterinarians
Section, contact Sarah Shapiro Hurley, Bureau of Wildlife Management ...
www.wildlifedisease.org/Supplements/jul98sup.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wildlifedisease.org ]

sup.htm
... Wildlife Veterinarian Section. For information regarding the Wildlife Veterinarians
Section, contact Sarah Shapiro Hurley, Bureau of Wildlife Management ...
www.vet.uga.edu/WDA/Supplements/Jan98sup.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

UNITED NATIONS EMERGENCIES UNIT FOR
... to note since wildlife (ostrich, gazelle, kudu ... and water resources management system
is required ... Mohammed Head, SERP Veterinarian Section, East Hararghe ...
www.africa.upenn.edu/eue_web/somgas.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Reference Ecological Terminology,1982,PE 79.659

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Congratulations on the picture. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veterinary division/wildlife department
Fiona N�voa
4 +1Veterinarian Section / Fauna or Wildlife Agency
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Veterinarian section/ Wildlife management
Katherine Matles
4Veterinarian section/management of animal lifeLrodela
4Veterinary Department / Fauna Management
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veterinary Department / Fauna Management


Explanation:
or perhaps Veterinary Section, Fauna Department (if "dirección" is not a function).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veterinarian section/ Wildlife management


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

(1)
TERM fauna

Reference Dicc.Haensch


Eurodicautom:
(1)
TERM wildlife population

Examples:
Supplement
... WILDLIFE VETERINARIAN SECTION. For information regarding the Wildlife Veterinarians
Section, contact Sarah Shapiro Hurley, Bureau of Wildlife Management ...
www.wildlifedisease.org/Supplements/jul98sup.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wildlifedisease.org ]

sup.htm
... Wildlife Veterinarian Section. For information regarding the Wildlife Veterinarians
Section, contact Sarah Shapiro Hurley, Bureau of Wildlife Management ...
www.vet.uga.edu/WDA/Supplements/Jan98sup.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

UNITED NATIONS EMERGENCIES UNIT FOR
... to note since wildlife (ostrich, gazelle, kudu ... and water resources management system
is required ... Mohammed Head, SERP Veterinarian Section, East Hararghe ...
www.africa.upenn.edu/eue_web/somgas.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Reference Ecological Terminology,1982,PE 79.659



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you. Congratulations on the picture. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veterinarian Section / Fauna or Wildlife Agency


Explanation:
or Department. But Department in the USA means far more than this, so I would try to avoid using this word.
Fauna if it refers to all
But Wildlife if it refers to species in freedom.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veterinarian section/management of animal life


Explanation:
puedes cambiar la palabra management dependiendo de que estas hablando...viendo el titulo yo piense que se refiere al manejamiento de fauna pero puedes tambien puedes usar "direction"

Lrodela
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterinary division/wildlife department


Explanation:
I chose division because it appears to refer to an administrative division and department because it is one of its subdivisions

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
8 hrs