KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cepillo

English translation: brush border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borde en cepillo
English translation:brush border

03:07 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / anatomy
Spanish term or phrase: cepillo
La absorción del cinc depende de la concentración y tiene lugar a nivel de intestino delgado, con el yeyuno como sitio de máxima absorción; 5 en ella interviene un proceso cinético, la captación a nivel del borde en cepillo, y un transporte luminal-vascular por vía transcelular y paracelular.

Is this a fanciful name for villii based on their appearance?
Ian McAllister
brush border
Explanation:
Brush border (borde en cepillo) is a standard anatomical and microscopic term that describes the appearance of the lining cells of both the intestine and the renal tubules; the brush border cells are involved with the process absorption of salts, nutrients and other metabolites.
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
Thanks. Professional and easy to understand explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brush bordernephrodoc
5brush-like (?)
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brush-like (?)


Explanation:
brush-like in appearance

I think your context is referring to the appearance.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brush border


Explanation:
Brush border (borde en cepillo) is a standard anatomical and microscopic term that describes the appearance of the lining cells of both the intestine and the renal tubules; the brush border cells are involved with the process absorption of salts, nutrients and other metabolites.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. Professional and easy to understand explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Lots of relevant hits on Google
42 mins

agree  P Forgas
8 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 hrs