KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

luminal-vascular

English translation: luminal-vascular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luminal-vascular
English translation:luminal-vascular

03:12 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / anatomy
Spanish term or phrase: luminal-vascular
La absorción del cinc depende de la concentración y tiene lugar a nivel de intestino delgado, con el yeyuno como sitio de máxima absorción; 5 en ella interviene un proceso cinético, la captación a nivel del borde en cepillo, y un transporte luminal-vascular por vía transcelular y paracelular.

Is this the lumen of the blood vessels?

Is this a fanciful name for villii based on their appearance?
Ian McAllister
luminal-vascular
Explanation:
The same as in Spanish. This is referring to the transport of the zinc from the intestinal lumen to the intestinal capillaries via the brush border lining.
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
Thanks. You not only answered my first query, but explained the whole sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from the intestinal lumen to the intravascular spacejbogarin
4 +1luminal-vascularnephrodoc
4luminal vascularxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminal vascular


Explanation:
The cerebrovascular junction four days after trauma In the luminal
vascular space red blood cells, leu- kocytes and thrombocytes were present in ...
http//:www.nel.edu/22_1/NEL220101A01_Walski__.pdf


Check out the above address you just might find it very helpful.

Cheers,
Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luminal-vascular


Explanation:
The same as in Spanish. This is referring to the transport of the zinc from the intestinal lumen to the intestinal capillaries via the brush border lining.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. You not only answered my first query, but explained the whole sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the intestinal lumen to the intravascular space


Explanation:
if you want to be clearer, but the original text might be enough depending on the wording of the translation

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38