KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

desdiferenciado

English translation: Dedifferentiated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desdiferenciado
English translation:Dedifferentiated
Entered by: Dito

17:10 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer
Spanish term or phrase: desdiferenciado
Cordoma desdiferenciado
This is a tumour of the bone that is very rare and seems to resemble other tumours. Is desdiferenciado equivalent to "poorly differentiated"
Dito
dedifferentiated
Explanation:
Dedifferentiated Chordoma: a Case Report
... Footnote Dedifferentiated Chordoma: a Case Report. ... Key words: dedifferentiated
chordoma - sarcomatoid chordoma - immunohistochemistry. INTRODUCTION. ...
wwwinfo.ncc.go.jp/jjco/Volume_28/Issue_12/html/hyb188_gml.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:35:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 1276-1281, 1993. Fleming, GF, Hamann, PS, Stephens, JK, Simon, MA, Ferguson, MK,
Benjamin RS, Samuels, BL: Dedifferentiated Chordoma. Response to Aggressive ...
www.chicagoorthopaedics.com/michaelsimon.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Chordoma is a rare malignant tumor that arises from notochord remnants. Chordomas account for 1 to 4% of all bone tumors.l They occur in older adults with the highest prevalence in the fifth to seventh decade. The ratio of male to female is two to one. Due to their origin in the notochord, chordomas occur in the mid-line of the axial skeleton. One half of cases occur in the sacrococcygeal region and one third occur at the base of the skull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dedifferentiated
P Forgas
4poorly differentiated
Parrot
4undifferentiatedjafroome


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undifferentiated


Explanation:
this sounds right to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are references to undifferentiated neoplasias and undifferentiated lymphoma, so I don\'t see why the above shouldn\'t work for cordoma. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: www.virtualtrials.com/dictionary.cfm

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorly differentiated


Explanation:
Although a web search only turns up instances of "well-differentiated chordoma". BTW, Mosby's says this is a congenital brain tumour that usually develops in a foetus (just to get you straight on the bone).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedifferentiated


Explanation:
Dedifferentiated Chordoma: a Case Report
... Footnote Dedifferentiated Chordoma: a Case Report. ... Key words: dedifferentiated
chordoma - sarcomatoid chordoma - immunohistochemistry. INTRODUCTION. ...
wwwinfo.ncc.go.jp/jjco/Volume_28/Issue_12/html/hyb188_gml.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:35:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 1276-1281, 1993. Fleming, GF, Hamann, PS, Stephens, JK, Simon, MA, Ferguson, MK,
Benjamin RS, Samuels, BL: Dedifferentiated Chordoma. Response to Aggressive ...
www.chicagoorthopaedics.com/michaelsimon.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Chordoma is a rare malignant tumor that arises from notochord remnants. Chordomas account for 1 to 4% of all bone tumors.l They occur in older adults with the highest prevalence in the fifth to seventh decade. The ratio of male to female is two to one. Due to their origin in the notochord, chordomas occur in the mid-line of the axial skeleton. One half of cases occur in the sacrococcygeal region and one third occur at the base of the skull.