KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

higiene y odonto sanit

English translation: Dental Health and Hygiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:higiene y odont sanit
English translation:Dental Health and Hygiene
Entered by: Gail

19:52 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Academic school report
Spanish term or phrase: higiene y odonto sanit
Subject in Dental Surgery course at University
Gail
United States
Dental Health and Hygiene
Explanation:
is another possibility.
Dental Health - Patient UK
... Dentanurse UK Ltd Online dental health advice. Innovative dental health and hygiene
products. Cross infection prevention range for professionals . Dentistry On ...
www.patient.co.uk/dental.htm

Health and Fitness: Dental Health and Hygiene
... Health and Fitness. Dental Health and Hygiene. ...
www.buzzle.com/chapters/health-and-fitness_dental-health-an...

Health and Hygiene- ChildFun's House, Home and People Themes ...
... Health and Hygiene Theme Books - Arts & Crafts - Games & ... Dentist office (call your
dentist for donations!) Dental Health One thing you can do when doing ...
www.childfun.com/themes/hh.shtml

Acceptable Books-Dental will center on generally accepted ...
... a website that promotes proper dental health. Visiting your dentist often, dental
hygiene, and dental health are important. Daily use of toothpaste, toothbrush ...
Description: Makes sure that all children have a great first experience with the dentist and also learn about dental...
Category: Shopping > Publications > Books > Health
www.books-dental.com

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dental Hygiene
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1Dental Health and Hygiene
Maria
4Hygiene & Sanitation (in) Dentistry
Regina Motta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dental Hygiene


Explanation:
Category: Health > Dentistry > Education >

Dental Hygiene Courses
... credits. Descriptive research course designed to provide ... in three dental hygiene specialties,
including community dental health, dental hygiene ...
www.isu.edu/academic-info/ugrad95/health/dental_courses.htm... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dental Hygiene Courses

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Literally, Hygiene and Hygienic Dentistry
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dental Health and Hygiene


Explanation:
is another possibility.
Dental Health - Patient UK
... Dentanurse UK Ltd Online dental health advice. Innovative dental health and hygiene
products. Cross infection prevention range for professionals . Dentistry On ...
www.patient.co.uk/dental.htm

Health and Fitness: Dental Health and Hygiene
... Health and Fitness. Dental Health and Hygiene. ...
www.buzzle.com/chapters/health-and-fitness_dental-health-an...

Health and Hygiene- ChildFun's House, Home and People Themes ...
... Health and Hygiene Theme Books - Arts & Crafts - Games & ... Dentist office (call your
dentist for donations!) Dental Health One thing you can do when doing ...
www.childfun.com/themes/hh.shtml

Acceptable Books-Dental will center on generally accepted ...
... a website that promotes proper dental health. Visiting your dentist often, dental
hygiene, and dental health are important. Daily use of toothpaste, toothbrush ...
Description: Makes sure that all children have a great first experience with the dentist and also learn about dental...
Category: Shopping > Publications > Books > Health
www.books-dental.com



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This seems to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hygiene & Sanitation (in) Dentistry


Explanation:
I think they (Hygiene & Sanitation) cover different procedures in Dental Surgery.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4