KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

exeresis del sacro

English translation: extirpation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exéresis
English translation:extirpation
Entered by: P Forgas

21:51 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
Spanish term or phrase: exeresis del sacro
This is procedure during radical surgery
Dito
exeresis/extirpation of the sacrum
Explanation:
See Ref.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Cecilia
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Resection.
Camara
4exeresis/ abscission/ extirpation
P Forgas
4exeresis/extirpation of the sacrum
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exeresis/extirpation of the sacrum


Explanation:
See Ref.


    Mosby's Medical Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Cecilia
Luis

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exeresis/ abscission/ extirpation


Explanation:
las dos primeras son de eurodic.

Dedifferentiated Chordoma: a Case Report
... 1998, total extirpation of the tumor, pelvic exenteration and partial extirpation
of the sacrum were carried out at the National Cancer Center Hospital, Tokyo ...
wwwinfo.ncc.go.jp/jjco/Volume_28/Issue_12/html/hyb188_gml.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resection.


Explanation:
I know you already awarded the points, but I would like to point out that "extirpation" is not a very commun term used in the orthopaedic field it is more likely you would hear resection.

I've heard extirpation for example in tumors.

From google:
Although radical resection is the best treatment for malignant sacral tumors, total sacrectomy for such tumors has been performed in only a few instances. Total sacral resection requires reconstruction of the pelvic ring plus establishment of a bilateral union between the lumbar spine and iliac bone. This technique is illustrated in two patients harboring large, painful, sacral giant-cell tumors that were unresponsive to prior treatment. These patients were treated with complete en bloc resection of the sacrum and complex iliolumbar reconstruction/stabilization and fusion.
www.neurosurgery.org/focus/sept97/3-3-p2.html

Técnicas quirúrgicas adecuadas con resección del sacro a distintas alturas, resección de órganos invadidos y reconstrucción con colgajos miocutáneos permiten prolongar la vida en mejores condiciones y en algunos casos curar estos pacientes.

Trabajé con un ortopedista en la traducción de un libro de ahí mi experiencia en el campo.



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82