KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

postpandrial

English translation: postprandial (occurring after meals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postprandial
English translation:postprandial (occurring after meals)
Entered by: marfus

08:33 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: postpandrial
Dispone de un estudio clinico que demuestra que el use de ... en pacientes diabeticos tipo II ayuda a controlar la curva de glucemia postpandrial.
Andre Lotter
South Africa
Postprandial
Explanation:
The term is the same. However, if you do not like to use it, you could always say ... occurring after meals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tx
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3postprandialnephrodoc
5 +3Postprandial
MJ Barber
4 -1blood sugar determination
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blood sugar determination


Explanation:
According to the European Commission.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term refers to \"Glucemia pospandrial\" of course...

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: see below again
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Postprandial


Explanation:
The term is the same. However, if you do not like to use it, you could always say ... occurring after meals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tx

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: If the audience is health profession, postprandial; if general, after meals
4 mins

agree  Dito
50 mins

agree  jbogarin
1 day 8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postprandial


Explanation:
Claro que se trata de "posprandial" (que sigue a una comida); el texto original tiene un error de imprenta. La frase se traduce así: "...helps to control the postprandial glucose curve."

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
45 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs