KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

estudio prospective, cruzado

English translation: cross over study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio cruzado
English translation:cross over study
Entered by: Dito

08:43 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: estudio prospective, cruzado
Estudio clinico:
Objectivo: Evaluar si con el uso de un suplemento nutricional especifico se consigue un mejor control del perfil glucémico postpandrial que con el use de un suplemento estandar...
Material y métodos: ESTUDIO PROSPECTIVO, CRUZADO y doble ciego en 30 pacientes.
Cada suplemento se administro un dia en semanas distintas como meriendo. Los pacientes se randomizaron en dos grupos: uno tomo el suplemento A el primer dia y el B el segundo y el otro grupo al reves.
Andre Lotter
South Africa
cross over
Explanation:
This is a double blind, cross over prospective clinical trial.
see for example
Cross-over trial. A type of clinical trial comparing two or more interventions in
which the participants, upon completion of the course of one treatment are ...
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cross over
Dito
5a crossed, prospective, double-blind trial
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a crossed, prospective, double-blind trial


Explanation:
crossed means that after a certain period of time, patients change (cross over) to the alternate treatment arm.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: for the same reason it is often used - cross over
1 hr
  -> you are probably right

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross over


Explanation:
This is a double blind, cross over prospective clinical trial.
see for example
Cross-over trial. A type of clinical trial comparing two or more interventions in
which the participants, upon completion of the course of one treatment are ...



    Reference: http://www.cochrane.dk/cochrane/handbook/hbookCrossover_tria...
    I design these...
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 mins
  -> thanks Gillian :>

agree  Regina Motta: "double-blind" "cross-over"
4 hrs
  -> ta bien...:>

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
5 hrs

agree  P Forgas: double-blind cross-over
8 hrs