KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dislipemia

English translation: dyslipaemia or dyslipemia


09:47 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dislipemia
Si la dislipemia es a expensas de los trigliceridos y VLDL, es recomendable reducir de forma moderada el aporte total de carbohidratos...
Andre Lotter
South Africa
English translation:dyslipaemia or dyslipemia
Explanation:
see refs
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dyslipaemia or dyslipemia
Hazel Whiteley
4dyslip(a)emiaSerge L
4dyslipemia
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dyslipaemia or dyslipemia


Explanation:
see refs


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=dyslipemia+&meta=
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=dyslipaemia+&meta=
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
10 hrs

agree  two2tango
206 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyslipemia


Explanation:
Associated to diabetes.


    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz/herzeng/herz95_1e/mulleng.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyslip(a)emia


Explanation:
e.g.:

"AWARENESS, TREATMENT AND CONTROL OF DYSLIPAEMIA IN MIDDLE-AGED MEN FROM FRANCE AND NORTHERN IRELAND. THE PRIME STUDY."

"Evaluate risks and long-term complications.
Cardiovascular complications
Assess complete fasting lipid profile annually and initiate appropriate treatment of dyslipemia to achieve target levels (recommendations 88 and 89) (as indicated in Table 12 of the guidelines for people with diabetes and various other risk factors). "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://old.healthnet.org/programs/procor/icpc/0771.html
    Reference: http://www.cma.ca/cmaj/vol-159/issue-8/0973.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202