KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

luz intestinal

English translation: intestinal lumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luz intestinal
English translation:intestinal lumen
Entered by: Parrot

10:05 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: luz intestinal
Reduccion de la velocidad de absorcion de los nutrientes de la luz intestinal.
Andre Lotter
South Africa
intestinal lumens
Explanation:
"luz" in the medical sense is lumens.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intestinal lumens
Parrot
5intestinal lumennephrodoc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intestinal lumens


Explanation:
"luz" in the medical sense is lumens.


    Mosby's Medical
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: Agree but the singular (in this case) is intestinal lumen (no s)
30 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

agree  P Forgas
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intestinal lumen


Explanation:
Nutrients and salts are absorbed from the intestinal lumen across the brush border lining.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44