KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

serico

English translation: serum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serico
English translation:serum
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:08 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: serico
Disminucion de los niveles sericos de colesterol total.
Andre Lotter
South Africa
serum
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seric levels
Dito
5 +4serumPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serum


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I would say "levels of cholesterol in the blood serum"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Joseph Royal: or serum cholesterol levels
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Pérez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Monica Colangelo: serum is used as the adjective in this case, as in Serum Gonadotrophin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seric levels


Explanation:
See for example:
Alterations of seric glucose, sodium, potassium, urea and ...
... showed the same variation pattern for seric urea but significant differences for
seric urea levels were observed between Mangalarga and mixed breed animals. ...



    Reference: http://www.ufsm.br/ccr/revista/resumos/rv303/eng/rvi303_1063...
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> thanks MJ :>

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert :>

agree  IsaPro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :> Isa ..bel?

neutral  Paul Stevens: Whilst I'm sure that "seric" exists, I think that "serum" works well here adjectivally
4 hrs
  -> both are used

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs
  -> thank you