KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Glicemias digitales & glicemias plasmaticas

English translation: glyc(a)emia measured digitally, plasma glyc(a)emia


11:07 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Glicemias digitales & glicemias plasmaticas
Glicemias digitales
Glicemias plasmaticas
Ul insulina
Andre Lotter
South Africa
English translation:glyc(a)emia measured digitally, plasma glyc(a)emia
Explanation:
For the first one, that's all I can think of. See below:

... conscious individuals and the medical fraternity. Pulsatum manufactures digital blood
sugar monitors to measure blood sugar. Pulsatum also is marketing digital ...
www.pulsatum.com/product.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

For the second one, the term seems to exist (see below), but it's more usual to talk of plasma glucose.

... of the subjects had normal G 2 values (<140 mg%). Conclusions: Fasting plasma glycemia
used alone to identify subjects with DM has a relative sensitivity of ...
www.easd.org/36th/abstracts/abs0438.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glyc(a)emia measured digitally, plasma glyc(a)emia
Gillian Hargreaves
4finger-prick blood sampling/plasma glycemia/ultra lente or long acting insulin
corinne durand


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glyc(a)emia measured digitally, plasma glyc(a)emia


Explanation:
For the first one, that's all I can think of. See below:

... conscious individuals and the medical fraternity. Pulsatum manufactures digital blood
sugar monitors to measure blood sugar. Pulsatum also is marketing digital ...
www.pulsatum.com/product.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

For the second one, the term seems to exist (see below), but it's more usual to talk of plasma glucose.

... of the subjects had normal G 2 values (<140 mg%). Conclusions: Fasting plasma glycemia
used alone to identify subjects with DM has a relative sensitivity of ...
www.easd.org/36th/abstracts/abs0438.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
32 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger-prick blood sampling/plasma glycemia/ultra lente or long acting insulin


Explanation:
Hi Andre,
I suppose it is the tests you are referring to. Here are a few things found searching google, hope it helps
Corinne
... Tests of Glycemia in Diabetes. ... results, patient psychological and physical discomfort
associated with finger-prick blood sampling, and inconvenience of testing
... glucose testing (eg, laboratory glucose or finger-stick glucose) should be available
Conclusions: Fasting plasma glycemia used alone to identify subjects with DM has a relative sensitivity of 77.78% compared to the concomitant use of fasting plasma glucose and OGGT (G2 value).
Measures of glycemia (hemoglobin A1c, 2-hour, and fasting plasma glucose) were analyzed
in relation to hepatitis C serology using linear regression analysis
the intermediate acting insulin and UL the long acting insulin
Subcutaneous injection; UL: Ultra Lente insulin;

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2