KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Ul insulina

English translation: IU Insulin


11:11 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Ul insulina
Glicemias digitales
Glicemias plasmaticas
Ul insulina
Andre Lotter
South Africa
English translation:IU Insulin
Explanation:
of insulin is measured in international units. Each 1 mL of insulin contains 100
international units (IU). Insulin lispro mix is injected immediately before ...
drugs.medbroadcast.com/ASP/DrugInfo.asp?BrandNameID=1299
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7IU Insulin
P Forgas
5 +1Insulina UL / Insulina Ultralente
Monica Colangelo
4international unitiesSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
IU Insulin


Explanation:
of insulin is measured in international units. Each 1 mL of insulin contains 100
international units (IU). Insulin lispro mix is injected immediately before ...
drugs.medbroadcast.com/ASP/DrugInfo.asp?BrandNameID=1299

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: zackly.
34 mins

agree  Dito
43 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
52 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
8 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
9 hrs

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Sé perfectamente que la insulina se mide en UI, pero me parece que dice U ele
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international unities


Explanation:
UI = unidades internacionales

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
42 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Dice UL, no UI
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insulina UL / Insulina Ultralente


Explanation:
Es un tipo de insulina que por tener partículas de zinc de mayor tamaño que las normales en otros tipos de insulina es de paso más lento y de acción prolongada.


    Reference: http://www.mydr.com.au
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla