KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hiposodico

English translation: hyposodic


11:18 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hiposodico
Apto par dietas hiposodicas.
Andre Lotter
South Africa
English translation:hyposodic
Explanation:
hyposodic diet

e.g.:

"Control group: 60 patients, treated as:

- Venous repose.
- Hyposodic diet.
- Oral analgesics, if needed.
- Cures twice a day as follows:
- Mechanical cleaning of the area with benzalconium chloride 1/5000 and drying.
- Local application of antibiotics"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hyposodicSerge L
5 +2whole translation
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2low-sodium diet
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hyposodic


Explanation:
hyposodic diet

e.g.:

"Control group: 60 patients, treated as:

- Venous repose.
- Hyposodic diet.
- Oral analgesics, if needed.
- Cures twice a day as follows:
- Mechanical cleaning of the area with benzalconium chloride 1/5000 and drying.
- Local application of antibiotics"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.naturozone.com/ingles/clitesti.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 mins

agree  MJ Barber: or 'low-salt' in a less technical context
6 mins

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
3 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day 18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-sodium diet


Explanation:
That's what I've heard it called in the UK

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
36 mins

agree  travit
3 days 7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whole translation


Explanation:
I suggest that you post this as a job.

Your questions clearly show that you don't even have a regular dictionary, let alone a medical one.

I don't thing that having your job done for free is fair. Colleagues deserve more respect.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yazmin Osoyo: No one can know it all, give the person a break
3 hrs
  -> Then you do his job, I won't

agree  Mary Smith: This is a ‘pro’ question and any professional translator is supposed to have dictionaries.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, but you see, some people can't draw the line between lending a hand and tolerating abuse. :-)

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Yazmin, this guy's posting stuff I know off the top of my head, and I have no medical education at all.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, Jon :-))

agree  Heathcliff: Well said, Patricia (and Susana, and Jon)!
9 days
  -> Tks :-))