KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

osteotaxo

English translation: external fixation system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:osteotaxo
English translation:external fixation system
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:36 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: osteotaxo
Once again, this is taken from the same text about bone lengthening. It's actually taken from the same sentence I asked for help with earlier today: el clavo se encerroja permitiendo la retirada del osteotaxo.
As always, many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Read below
Explanation:
El aparato en cuestión es un tipo de 'brace'. No se el nombre correcto pero te puedo decir que se suele usar el modelo Hoffman II.
Esperemos a algún médico....
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Se comunica la adopción y puesta a punto de un nuevo sistema de osteotaxis derivado del fijador Hoffman-Vidal clásico, llamado Hoffmann II.

Este nuevo osteotaxo se caracteriza por su facilidad de uso y versatilidad, lo que creemos idóneo para el tratamiento de patología urgente.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I GOT IT:

\"Hoffmann® II Compact External Fixation System\"
Their web page is: http://www.osteonics.com/howmedica/products/frames/hof211.ht...

Good luck!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I GOT IT:

\"Hoffmann® II Compact External Fixation System\"
Their web page is: http://www.osteonics.com/howmedica/products/frames/hof211.ht...

Good luck!

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Once again, thanks very much to everyone who took the time and effort to help me out with these terms. And thanks for all the great references.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1external fixation system?
Parrot
4 +1osteotaxisSerge L
4 +1external fixator , used in osteotaxis
Paulina Gómez
3Read belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteotaxis


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Fellander M: Treatment of fractures and pseudarthroses of the long bones by Hoffmann's transfixation method (osteotaxis). Acta Orthop Scand 33:133--150, 1963."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://pennhealth.com/ortho/oj/1999/html/oj12sp99p52.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read below


Explanation:
El aparato en cuestión es un tipo de 'brace'. No se el nombre correcto pero te puedo decir que se suele usar el modelo Hoffman II.
Esperemos a algún médico....
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Se comunica la adopción y puesta a punto de un nuevo sistema de osteotaxis derivado del fijador Hoffman-Vidal clásico, llamado Hoffmann II.

Este nuevo osteotaxo se caracteriza por su facilidad de uso y versatilidad, lo que creemos idóneo para el tratamiento de patología urgente.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I GOT IT:

\"Hoffmann® II Compact External Fixation System\"
Their web page is: http://www.osteonics.com/howmedica/products/frames/hof211.ht...

Good luck!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I GOT IT:

\"Hoffmann® II Compact External Fixation System\"
Their web page is: http://www.osteonics.com/howmedica/products/frames/hof211.ht...

Good luck!

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Once again, thanks very much to everyone who took the time and effort to help me out with these terms. And thanks for all the great references.
Paul

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external fixation system?


Explanation:
Paul, if you can't get it by keyword, try pictures. Look at this one and see if it fits the description you have. I found the brand in Spanish, web-searched, and located it in German, where it doesn't seem to have anything to do with the word "osteotaxo" either.

This is the English website:
www.osteonics.com/howmedica/products/frames/prodiip10.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external fixator , used in osteotaxis


Explanation:
Osteotaxis is the procedure External fixation) and the external fixator some kind of attachment) is "osteotaxo", which comes with different kinds of external fixation pins (material and coating). One of these is, as Jorge Luis said, the HoffmanII. Besides his reference, you could also use http:/sotocav.org/reunionxxxvi/comunica.25.html. Good luck!

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 hrs