KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

estomatognatico

English translation: stomatignathic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estomatignatico
English translation:stomatignathic
Entered by: Penelope W

18:25 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Odontology
Spanish term or phrase: estomatognatico
the "estomatognatico" system includes the mouth, lips, teeth, gums, etc. and is studied as part of odontology (dental surgery)
Penelope W
stomatognathic
Explanation:
that's the word

HONselect - Stomatognathic Diseases
... MeSH Broader term(s) Diseases. Stomatognathic Diseases. ... Web
resources for "Stomatognathic Diseases", ...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias Doctor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stomatognathic
mangordi
5 +1stomatognathic
mangordi
4Stomatognathicaabs
4Stomatognathicaabs
4Stomatognathicaabs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stomatognathic


Explanation:
that's the word

HONselect - Stomatognathic Diseases
... MeSH Broader term(s) Diseases. Stomatognathic Diseases. ... Web
resources for "Stomatognathic Diseases", ...


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Mil gracias Doctor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stomatognathic


Explanation:
that's the word

HONselect - Stomatognathic Diseases
... MeSH Broader term(s) Diseases. Stomatognathic Diseases. ... Web
resources for "Stomatognathic Diseases", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 18:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the \"echo\" effect of repetition


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Gracias por lo de las plaquetas...
9 mins
  -> Gracias a ti, con mucho gusto...!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stomatognathic


Explanation:
Creo recordar que "stoma" significa algo así como "orificio" o "abertura" y gnatos "boca" ..? :-) Como en "gnatostomados"? (que poseen una abertura bucal)

Saludos

http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html


    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 47

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stomatognathic


Explanation:
Creo recordar que "stoma" significa algo así como "orificio" o "abertura" y gnatos "boca" ..? :-) Como en "gnatostomados"? (que poseen una abertura bucal)

Saludos

http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html


    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 47

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stomatognathic


Explanation:
Creo recordar que "stoma" significa algo así como "orificio" o "abertura" y gnatos "boca" ..? :-) Como en "gnatostomados"? (que poseen una abertura bucal)

Saludos

http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 18:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis repeticiones también fueron involuntarias!


    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A14/A14.html
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 47