KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hematopoyetico

English translation: hematopoietic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hematopoyético
English translation:hematopoietic
Entered by: P Forgas

18:58 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Odontology
Spanish term or phrase: hematopoyetico
This is studied in odontology, along with the cardiovascular system. Hemato - suggests blood. It involves the movement of blood with nutrients and metabolic wastes in the various vessels, tissues, glands, etc.
Penelope W
hematopoietic
Explanation:
the system of the reproduction of blood cells
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Otra vez, mil gracias Doctor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hematopoietic
mangordi
5Haematopoiesis
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hematopoietic


Explanation:
the system of the reproduction of blood cells


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Otra vez, mil gracias Doctor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=hematopoietic&lr=
5 mins
  -> Ok, thanks :-)

agree  Ruth Romero
7 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haematopoiesis


Explanation:
It is the formation and development of blood cells, which involves both proliferation and differentiation

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133