KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

propedéutica

English translation: Propedeutics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propedéutica
English translation:Propedeutics
Entered by: Aida Alvarez

03:04 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: propedéutica
Es una materia de estudios de psicología. Agradeceré si me ayudan con la palabra en inglés.
Cordialmente, Aida
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Propedeutics
Explanation:
The word is "propedeutics". Just an example:

Title of course INTERNAL PROPEDEUTICS
Duration 45 hours of lectures
60 hours of clinical instruction
Curricular timing 5th semester, 3rd year

Course design
An introduction to all internal branches of medicine. Students are taught how to approach a patient, the correct way to take down a patient’s medical history, and the techniques of physical examination procedures. The main emphasis is placed on the correct interpretation of physical findings and creating effective examining models. Students are also introduced to basic laboratory and auxiliary investigatory tools.

(http://www.upol.cz/UP_En/Faculties/LF/courses2.htm=)


Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a David Melendez, Henry Hinds, Rafaela Lombardino y Cecilia Avanceña por tomarse el tiempo en responder mi pregunta. Todas las respuestas son excelentes, y me han ayudado muchisimo... gracias a todos por su amabilidad. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Introduction to...
Henry Hinds
4 +2Fundamentals of (Psychology, Teaching, etc.)
Parrot
4 +2Propedeutics
David Meléndez Tormen
4advisement
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introduction to...


Explanation:
It's just a fancy term for "Introduction" to whatever.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
11 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yes - but propedeutics is the translation - and your explanation is correct.
13 mins
  -> True... but I just prefer simple American terms; they're sometimes less obvious and may be more appropriate for us.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propedeutics


Explanation:
The word is "propedeutics". Just an example:

Title of course INTERNAL PROPEDEUTICS
Duration 45 hours of lectures
60 hours of clinical instruction
Curricular timing 5th semester, 3rd year

Course design
An introduction to all internal branches of medicine. Students are taught how to approach a patient, the correct way to take down a patient’s medical history, and the techniques of physical examination procedures. The main emphasis is placed on the correct interpretation of physical findings and creating effective examining models. Students are also introduced to basic laboratory and auxiliary investigatory tools.

(http://www.upol.cz/UP_En/Faculties/LF/courses2.htm=)


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Mil gracias a David Melendez, Henry Hinds, Rafaela Lombardino y Cecilia Avanceña por tomarse el tiempo en responder mi pregunta. Todas las respuestas son excelentes, y me han ayudado muchisimo... gracias a todos por su amabilidad. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: or propaedeutic, see www.stanford.edu/dept/relstud/faculty/EHtrans/1-prefac.pdf
40 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisement


Explanation:
I hope it will help you

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fundamentals of (Psychology, Teaching, etc.)


Explanation:
If not "Introductory Course to..."

The meaning is "conocimientos preparatorios para el estudio de una ciencia".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Fundamentals", "Basics of..", etc. also.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs