KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

infiltrados pulmonares y cutaneos

English translation: pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrations


09:44 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: infiltrados pulmonares y cutaneos
un enfermo con sindrome Churg Strauss que desarrolla infiltrados pulmonares y cutaneos..
elena molina
English translation:pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrations
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Aspergillosis of the lung occurring in an individual with long-standing bronchial asthma. It is characterized by pulmonary infiltrates, eosinophilia, elevated serum IgE and immediate type skin reactivity to aspergillus antigen."

"Abstract. A case of acute basophilic leukemia is reported. Recurrent cutaneous infiltrations were the presenting sign of the disease."

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrates
Parrot
4 +1pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrationsSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrations


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Aspergillosis of the lung occurring in an individual with long-standing bronchial asthma. It is characterized by pulmonary infiltrates, eosinophilia, elevated serum IgE and immediate type skin reactivity to aspergillus antigen."

"Abstract. A case of acute basophilic leukemia is reported. Recurrent cutaneous infiltrations were the presenting sign of the disease."

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.njc.org/fp10.html
    Reference: http://www.mednet.gr/eae/haema/h12-5.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
55 mins

neutral  Andrea Kaplan: "infiltrates"
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pulmonary and cutaneous infiltrates


Explanation:
From Mosby's Medical.

Article "Pulmonary Infiltrates in Churg Strauss Disease" at the ff. website:

www.dokkyomed.ac.jp/dep-k/cli-path/a-super/vasculitis/vas-h... vas-52.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
7 hrs

agree  Alis?
15 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day18 hrs