KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cirugía Esterotáxica

English translation: Stereotaxic surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cirugía Esterotáxica
English translation:Stereotaxic surgery
Entered by: mangordi

23:43 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cirugía Esterotáxica
Parte de un curriculum vitae:

"Curso Avances en Cirugía Esterotáxica"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Stereotaxic surgery
Explanation:
Stereotaxic surgery
Stereotaxic surgery. skull sutures: ridges on the: skull. Bregma =:
intersection of: skull sutures. Electrode is lined up: with BREGMA. ...
http://www.columbia.edu/~jh299/L050607/tsld007.htm
More Results From: www.columbia.edu

Department of Neurological Surgery
... increase intracranial pressure, carotid endarterectomy and stroke management, stereotaxic
surgery for movement disorders and epilepsy, neurosurgical oncology ...
http://www.med.miami.edu/guide/neurosurg.htm

Stereotactic Radiosurgery Program - knifeless treatment of primary brain tumors and metastases, arteriovenous malformations, and facial pain.
http://www.med.unc.edu/surgery/radiosurgery
More sites about: North Carolina > Chapel Hill > University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill > School of Medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 23:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stereotactic is sometimes used too...but I think with the X is more correct...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stereotaxic surgery
mangordi
4 +1Stereotactic surgeryJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4stereotactic surgery
Brigitte Gendebien
4Stereotactic Surgery
Roxane Dow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stereotaxic surgery


Explanation:
Stereotaxic surgery
Stereotaxic surgery. skull sutures: ridges on the: skull. Bregma =:
intersection of: skull sutures. Electrode is lined up: with BREGMA. ...
http://www.columbia.edu/~jh299/L050607/tsld007.htm
More Results From: www.columbia.edu

Department of Neurological Surgery
... increase intracranial pressure, carotid endarterectomy and stroke management, stereotaxic
surgery for movement disorders and epilepsy, neurosurgical oncology ...
http://www.med.miami.edu/guide/neurosurg.htm

Stereotactic Radiosurgery Program - knifeless treatment of primary brain tumors and metastases, arteriovenous malformations, and facial pain.
http://www.med.unc.edu/surgery/radiosurgery
More sites about: North Carolina > Chapel Hill > University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill > School of Medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 23:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stereotactic is sometimes used too...but I think with the X is more correct...


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yes!
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stereotactic surgery


Explanation:
suerte
jl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 23:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional and Stereotactic Neurosurgery Massachusetts
http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/fnctnlhp.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stereotactic Surgery


Explanation:
2400 hits for this phrase on Google.

Also "Stereotaxic Surgery", with 1200 hits.

A method for neurosurgery.


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Patients/IHB/Surgery/Neuro/StereoProc/Ster...
Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stereotactic surgery


Explanation:
Stereotactic Neurosurgery is used to facilitate the management of abnormal movements, therefore dealing with the symptoms and not the disease itself. Depending on the side and part of the body that is aimed to improve, the neurosurgeon knows which spot in the brain has to be altered to achieve it; that is the TARGET.
http://www.diagnostico.com/Trejos/stereota.stm



Why "stereotactic" surgery?
You are considering or are about to undergo a special brain operation called "stereotaxis." There are a variety of reasons your surgeon may have recommended this type of surgery.http://www.vh.org/Patients/IHB/Surgery/Neuro/StereoProc/Ster...



    Reference: http://empresas.mundivia.es/neurocirugia/v10n6.htm
    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/imo/actividad.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117