KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Infarto Pseudotumoral del Cerebelo

English translation: Pseudotumoral Cerebellar Infarct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Infarto Pseudotumoral del Cerebelo
English translation:Pseudotumoral Cerebellar Infarct
Entered by: xxxOso

23:59 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Infarto Pseudotumoral del Cerebelo
Parte de un curriculum vitae:

"Trabajo original: Infarto Pseudotumoral del Cerebelo. XXXIV Congreso Chileno de Neurocirugía"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Pseudotumoral Cerebellar Infarct
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo man,
Aquí otra opción pa' la colección.
Abrazo sabatino del
Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó incluir el link!!!
http://www.kenes.com/stroke5/Abstracts/155.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Osito!!! Welcome back :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pseudotumoral Cerebellar InfarctxxxOso
5 -1infarction / obstruction of a pseudotumor cerebri
Rafa Lombardino
4Cerebellum Pseudotumor cerebri InfarctJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4cerebellum pseudo tumorous infarct
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebellum pseudo tumorous infarct


Explanation:
See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry David, that was sloppy. It is Pseudo tumorous infarct of the cerebellum.


    www.biomedworld. html
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cerebellum Pseudotumor cerebri Infarct


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL
Again, let us wait for the MDs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pseudotumor cerebri, also called benign intracranial hypertension, literally means \"false brain tumor.\" It is caused by increased pressure within the brain and is most common in women between the ages of 20 and 50.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check this one too:
http://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/dept/IIH/pc_index.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerebellar como dice Oso!!



    Reference: http://www.ninds.nih.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/pseudo...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pseudotumoral Cerebellar Infarct


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo man,
Aquí otra opción pa' la colección.
Abrazo sabatino del
Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó incluir el link!!!
http://www.kenes.com/stroke5/Abstracts/155.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Osito!!! Welcome back :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola! Nice going!
3 mins
  -> Hole Pepelu!! Abrazo sabatino!! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "pseudotumoral" is correct! #:)))
2 hrs
  -> Hoooola Gaby!! Gracias mil ¶:^)))))

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, Pseudotumoral Cerebellar Infarct (o Infarction). :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Doc!! ¶:^))

agree  Karla Mabarak: great to see you back, Oso!
5 hrs
  -> Tante grazie mi pal Karlita!!!! ¶:^))))

agree  MJ Barber: I'd go for this one, with infarction
7 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto señorita!!! ¶:^)))

agree  Andrea Kaplan: correct
17 hrs
  -> Grazie molto, Andrea!! ¶:^)))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infarction / obstruction of a pseudotumor cerebri


Explanation:
"Pseudotumor cerebri, also called benign intracranial hypertension, literally means "false brain tumor." It is caused by increased pressure within the brain."

http://www-neuro.med.ohio-state.edu/neuro-terms-list.html

Buena suerte David

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: brain and cerebellum are two different organs
4 hrs