KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Craneofaringioma

English translation: craniopharyngioma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Craneofaringioma
English translation:craniopharyngioma
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

20:15 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Craneofaringioma
En un CV de un médico:

Asistente y Conferencista invitado: Traumatismo de la Fosa Craneal Anterior. Enfoque Neuroquirúrgico

Moderador Simposio Craneofaringiomas.

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
craniopharyngioma
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you feel like reading \'heavy\' medical literature:
http://www.med.jhu.edu/radiosurgery/cgi-bin/whatsnew/Craniop...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1craniopharyngiomaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1craniopharyngioma
MJ Barber
4cranyopharyngioma; cyst; suprasellar; tumor; cranyopharyngeal duct
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craniopharyngioma


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you feel like reading \'heavy\' medical literature:
http://www.med.jhu.edu/radiosurgery/cgi-bin/whatsnew/Craniop...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the quick help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: whoops, llegaste antes
1 min
  -> Gracias, MJ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craniopharyngioma


Explanation:
whatever that is 8¬))

Mosby Medical Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - plural craniopharyngiomas or craniopharyngiomata

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Thanks! Craniopharyngiomas are intracranial tumors that are typically both cystic and solid in structure.
3 mins
  -> cheers, found it also in my Dorland, which does give explanations, but which had momentarily disappeared.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranyopharyngioma; cyst; suprasellar; tumor; cranyopharyngeal duct


Explanation:
refers to brain tumor

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12